Montgomery County DWI/DUI
[…] An in-car and/or body camera will record your movements and take photos. The state will attempt to use all statements or actions against you in court. Field sobriety tests are not an accurate indicator of intoxication, and hiring a knowledgeable DWI layer to review your case is very important to ensure your rights are protected.

What Happens After I'm Arrested for DWI?

Continue Reading Read Less

Texas DWI Laws & Statutes

Texas has some of the harshest penalties for intoxicated driving.

Texas Driving While Intoxicated (DWI)

Driving while intoxicated (DWI) in Texas is defined in Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code as:

  • "A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place."

Intoxicated in Texas is defined in Section 49.01 of the Texas Penal Code Section as: